Investigation of negative regulators for proliferation and development of germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Sakai Noriyoshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 准教授 (50202081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生殖幹細胞 / 組織微小環境 / 全胚移植法 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 分化型生殖細胞 / 全胚移植 / 生殖系幹細胞 / 細胞増殖阻害因子 / 増殖・分化阻害因子 / 成体皮下移植
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼブラフィッシュ胚を成体に皮下移植すると、血管が宿主と繋がり胚が成長するが、宿主の生殖細胞が存在すると移植胚生殖巣の形成が阻害されることを見つけた。本研究では、この実験結果をもとに胚の生殖細胞の発達に負の影響をもたらす成体生殖巣因子の同定を目的とする。生殖細胞の増殖・分化を負に制御する因子の解明は、成体組織の幹細胞維持システムに新たな概念をもたらすことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore intrinsic changes in micro environments of living organs with aging, we analyzed interaction of the heterochronic parabiotic testes after transplantation of whole living larvae as grafts in an immunodeficient adult zebrafish. When we used meioc mutants whose testes have only germ-line stem cells (GSCs) as a host, development of testes in grafted larvae was not affected, but GSCs of the host decreased. This result showed a possibility that factors that depend on differentiating germ cells suppress proliferation of GSCs. In addition, we developed transplantation experiments using ovarian germ cell aggregates to explore interaction between oocytes and GSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体組織は胚性期に未分化細胞により器官原器が形成され、成長過程を経て最終的な成体の組織へと成熟する。成体組織は少数の成体幹細胞と多数の分化型細胞により構成され、胚性期の未分化細胞により構成される器官原器とは、その微小環境も質的に異なるものと予想されるが、その実体はほとんどわかっていない。本課題の成体幹細胞の増殖を負に制御する因子もまだ見つけられていない要素で、その発見は成体組織の幹細胞維持システムに新たな概念をもたらすことが期待される。