Elucidation of a novel transpiration control system in plants that enables growth in hot and arid areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Kanai Masatake  基礎生物学研究所, オルガネラ制御研究室, 特任助教 (30611488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒマ / 耐暑性 / 耐乾性 / 蒸散 / 乾燥耐性 / 高温耐性 / プロトプラスト
Outline of Research at the Start
東アフリカを原産とするヒマ(Ricinus communis)は優れた高温・乾燥耐性を持つが、その機構はいまだ明らかでない。これまでの研究から、ヒマ葉は他の植物と比較して、蒸散を厳密に制御しており、水分ロスを防ぐ新規な仕組みを持つと考えられた。そこで、ヒマ葉の顕微鏡観察を行い、蒸散が行われる気孔周辺の構造を観察したところ、気孔を形成する孔辺細胞直下にある葉内の間隙に、他の植物では見られない特殊な細胞を発見した。この細胞は気孔直下の間隙においてのみ観察された。この特殊な細胞の機能や働いている遺伝子を明らかにし、優れた高温・乾燥耐性システムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ricinus communis, which is native to East Africa, is a C3-type plant and has high temperature and drought tolerance, even though it is not a C4-type plant suited to hot and arid regions. In castor leaves, unique cells were found in the intra-leaf spaces below the stomatal cells. It was predicted that these specialized cells function as valves that open and close the pore space leading to the stomatal opening by changing their size, thereby providing a tight control by two valves in conjunction with the opening and closing of the stomatal opening. The expression profiles of the valve cells showed increased expression of transporters in the vaccuole membrane, suggesting that they function as valves in the leaf by precisely controlling the vacuole size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な気温上昇と水不足の懸念から、高温・乾燥環境下においても健全に生育する作物の作出に向けた基礎研究が盛んに行われている。本研究はヒマの持つ、C3型植物でありながら、極めて強い高温・乾燥耐性を持つという特殊な現象に注目し、既存のモデルにない全く新しい蒸散制御システムの一端を明らかにした。将来的には、イネ、コムギといった食料として極めて重要なC3型植物に新規な蒸散制御システムを導入することで、食料問題の解決に資する新規戦略の提供となる。本研究の進展は、基礎研究の発展のみならず、将来的な食糧問題の解決に貢献するものになると考える。