Proteomic analysis with high spatiotemporal resolution at the synapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fukata Yuko  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 准教授 (40416186)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / シナプス / タンパク質相互作用 / 界面活性剤 / タンパク質分解 / 酵素-基質
Outline of Research at the Start
生体蛋白質は時々刻々と多様な分子群と相互作用することにより、成熟、輸送を経て適所に局在化することで、生理機能を発揮する。これらいずれの過程が障害されても蛋白質はその機能を果たせず、時には疾患の要因となる。本研究では、超解像プロテオミクス法の開発に挑戦する。これまで見過されてきた蛋白質相互作用を明らかにして、シナプス制御機構やシナプス病態機構の理解につながる成果を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological proteins do not function alone, but interact with a variety of proteins to perform their physiological functions. Disruption of these protein-protein interactions could cause dysfunction of the protein, sometimes causing diseases. Therefore, identifying the true protein-protein interactions with high spatiotemporal resolution is extremely important. In this study, we selected the epilepsy-related proteins, ADAM22 and LGI1, and the enzymes that regulate protein localization as model proteins. We succeeded to identify novel protein-protein interactions which occur in the insoluble synaptic fraction and transiently occur in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シナプス不溶性画分からタンパク質複合体を可溶化、精製可能な実験条件(界面活性剤の種類と濃度)を確立し、脳シナプス膜画分におけるてんかん関連タンパク質ADAM22を含む複合体を網羅的、特異的に同定することに成功した。また、リン酸化修飾に関連した一過的なタンパク質相互作用を明らかにすることに成功した。このように、新たなタンパク質複合体の精製技術を開発することにより、これまで見過されてきたタンパク質相互作用を明らかにして、シナプス制御機構やてんかん病態の理解につながる成果を得た。