Molecular mechanisms underlying structural color of scarab beetles and its evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Manabu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長 (60370649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 倫太郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度分析研究センター, 上級研究員 (00399429)
石川 謙  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (10176159)
安藤 俊哉  基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 助教 (10709744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords構造色 / コガネムシ / 円偏光 / 進化 / 天然変成タンパク質 / 発色機構
Outline of Research at the Start
構造色は光の波長程度のサイズの微細構造が作り出す色である。多くの昆虫が構造色による美しい色彩を持つが、構造色発色する仕組みは遺伝子レベルではほとんどわかっていない。このような中、申請者はコガネムシの構造色に必須の遺伝子を発見した。複数種のコガネムシでこの遺伝子の発現を抑制すると構造色が完全に無くなることから、コガネムシ全般で構造色を発色するための鍵となる機能を担っていると考えられる。そこで本研究では、様々な種類のコガネムシと近縁の甲虫類で、この遺伝子の有無や構造、機能を調べることにより、コガネムシが構造色を生み出す分子メカニズムを解明するとともに、その進化の道筋を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All the insect species had the homolog of the LCP1 gene, which has been identified as the gene necessary for structural coloration in the flower chafer Cetonia pilifera. RNAi knockdown of LCP1 widely abolished the structural color of scarab beetles, but not in beetles of other families. On the other hand, LCP1 RNAi suppressed the coloration of the mandibles of various beetles. These results suggest scarab beetles coopted the LCP1 gene, which is originally involved in the developmental regulation of the mandibles, for the structural coloration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造色はテレビの自然番組などでもよく紹介されるように幅広い興味を持たれている現象であるが、いまだにわかっていることは非常に少ない。本研究により、世界で初めて、生物がどのような遺伝子を使ってどのように構造色発色構造を作り、その構造色機構がどのように進化してきたかを明らかにする事ができた。本研究の成果は、安価で環境にやさしい生物材料を使い低エネルギー、CO2フリーで構造色素材や光学補償板などの光学素子を作製する新規の生物模倣技術の開発につながることも期待される。