Development of RNA dependent protein switches and application to neuroscience.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shitamukai Atsunori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 専門職研究員 (00442971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子スイッチ / Cas13 / RNA / mRNAターゲティング / 脳発生 / 細胞多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、特定のmRNAを特異的に認識するスイッチを、相補的なガイドRNAにより狙ったRNAをターゲット可能なクリスパーCas13システムを利用して、1年目に、培養細胞を用いた開発と、2年目に、マウス、フェレットを用いた、生体内で特定の細胞を追跡、操作する実証実験を行う。最終的に、遺伝子組換え動物作成の困難な生物でも、ゲノムDNAを操作することなく、特定の細胞種を操作する、安全で、汎用性の高いツールの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a molecular switch utilizing the specific RNA-binding activity of Cas13 protein and target crRNA, we investigated the effect of the following aspects: Cas13 protein, intein, linker property, number of and length of crRNA, and localization signal for controlling the non-specific interaction. As a result, we succeeded in creating two switch molecules with different activities based on the different properties of an intein in the cultured cell-based assay system. There are still problems to be overcome in terms of practical use, because of the high background and low activity. To overcome both, it is important to select highly active crRNA and study localization control domains to lower the background, and we will continue our research and aim to demonstrate it in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の成果は、新しい原理に基づいた細胞認識ツールの開発において重要な基礎知見をもたらすともに、問題点も明確にした。本研究課題で作成した分子スイッチは、他のRNAをベースにした認識ツールや分割型のGFPなどとのコンビネーションが容易であり、今後、RNAをターゲットとする編集技術においての要素として重要であると考えられる。