Molecular mechanism underlying induction of spontaneous excitation by GPCR and its physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020)
Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishida Motohiro  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (90342641)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGPCR / 自発活性 / 炎症 / 筋肉 / 炎症性疾患 / 興奮性 / 自動能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Gタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)のリガンドに依存しない新たな生理機能(後天的興奮性獲得)の動作原理とその生理的意義の解明を目指している。GPCRは細胞外の物理化学的刺激を感知し、細胞内に情報伝達する重要な役割を担う膜センサータンパク質であり、創薬標的としても注目されている。我々は、たった1つのGPCR(GPR-Xとよぶ)を非興奮性の筋芽細胞株に発現させるだけで、律動的な細胞内Ca2+濃度上昇(Ca2+オシレーション)を惹起することを見出している。本研究では、細胞レベルでの分子機構解析とGPR-X欠損マウスを用いた(病態)生理的役割解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) are membrane proteins that convert extracellular physicochemical stimuli into intracellular signal transduction. Every GPCR uses their characteristic chemical substance as a selective ligand, and the signal is turned on when the ligand binds to the GPCR. We newly found that out of 250 types of GPCRs, at least 7 types of GPCRs (GPR-Xs) have a ligand-independent activation property (i.e., spontaneous activity). We revealed using genetically modified mice that P2Y6R, one of the GPR-Xs, regulates cardiac stress resistance, and suggested a potentiality of these GPCRs as new therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Gタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)は、細胞外のホルモン情報を細胞内に伝達する重要なセンサーであり、創薬標的としても非常によく注目される膜タンパク質である。教科書的には、GPCRはホルモンや神経伝達物質などのリガンドによってのみ活性化されると信じられてきたが、我々はGPCRが存在する場の環境変化によって自発的に活性化することを明らかにした。この知見は、リガンド-GPCR結合様式でのみ考えられてきたGPCR創薬研究を見直すきっかけとなり、新たな疾患治療のストラテジー構築につながる可能性が期待できる。