Project/Area Number |
19K22445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白鳥 峻志 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), 特別研究員(PD) (70800621)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 原核生物 / Uab amorphum / 食作用 / Planctomycetes / 比較ゲノム / 進化 / 多様性 / ウアブ / Candidatus Uab amorphum / Phagocytosis |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食作用(phagocytosis)は原核生物にはないとされてきたが、我々は近年、バクテリアなどを食作用のように細胞で包み込んで捕食する2つの原核生物を発見し、培養株(SRT547株およびSRT713株)の確立に成功した。本研究では、これら2つを含む近縁バクテリアの比較ゲノム解析から、この食作用に似た捕食に関連する遺伝子を推定するとともに、それら遺伝子の機能を解析し、原核生物で初めて発見された“食作用”のメカニズムとその進化を明らかにする。これにより、真核細胞の基本性質である食作用の起源の理解に示唆を与え、真核細胞の誕生やミトコンドリアと葉緑体の獲得を含む細胞進化の理解に繋がる新知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate how the newly discovered phagocytotic prokaryote, Ca. Uab amorphum, acquired its phagocytosis, we sequenced the genomes of three strains (SRT713, SRT719, and SRT722) closely related to “Uab” (SRT547) and performed comparative genomic analysis. As a result, 1,245 genes specific to bacteria with phagocytosis were detected, and the phagocytosis-related genes were presumed to be among them. To further narrow down the phagocytosis-related genes, we established a system to specifically detect and visualize “Uab”-clade bacteria from the field. Several new lineages of “Uab”-clade bacteria were discovered from freshwater samples, which led to the narrowing down of the phagocytosis-related genes and elucidating the evolution of phagocytosis in the “Uab”-clade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウアブ(SRT547株)の発見により、真核生物にしかないと思われていた“食作用”のような捕食様式を原核生物が独自に獲得していたことが初めて示された。この発見により、食作用の進化や真核生物の起源の理解が大きく進展することが期待されている。本研究は、ウアブの食作用が真核生物のそれとどう違うのか、という疑問を念頭に、ウアブの食作用がどのように機能しているのか、ウアブがいつ、どのように食作用能を獲得したのか、を明らかにするための最初のステップである。本研究成果は、これらの理解に向けた今後の大きな展開の扉を開くものである。