Creation of fundamental and universal female and male concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Hisayoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (40250104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 稔幸  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00462739)
関本 弘之  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281652)
三角 修己  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90583625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進化 / 雌雄性 / 性 / GCS1 / 緑藻ボルボックス系列 / ミカヅキモ / マラリア原虫 / 紅藻シゾン / MID / メス / オス / 真核生物 / 雌雄性の起源 / 性決定遺伝子 / 配偶子融合因子 / GCS1/HAP2 / 生物多様性 / 真核生物起源 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
性は20億年前の共通の起源に始まり、その後の雌雄性の未分化な同型配偶の交配型から「メスとオス」への進化は真核生物内部の多岐に渡る平行進化なので、「メス」と「オス」は統一的に定義できないと解釈される。しかし、2006年に研究分担者の森らが発見した配偶子融合因子GCS1は真核生物の多岐に渡る系統でオス側に機能の保存性がある。従って、様々な祖先的な真核生物を用いて、オスを決定していると思われる性決定遺伝子等とGCS1に関連した遺伝子制御系並びにこれらの多様性を明らかにしてゆけば、「性の原型」に基づく真核生物に普遍的であり根源的な「新たなるメスとオスの概念」を創出できると考えて、本研究は提案された。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examination of the bisexual strain of the volvocine green alga Pleodorina demonstrated that production of male or female gametes was correlated with the increase or decrease, respectively, of expression of both MID/OTOKOGI and GCSI genes. This is a common characteristic of eukaryotes in which both genes embody females and males, and was also observed in the hermaphrodites. An effective transformation protocol of the sex-determining gene CpMinus1 in Closterium of the terrestrial plant lineage was established, and expression of the tag-protein of this gene was studied. We also initiated research on the epigenetic regulation of germline differentiation factors in the malaria parasite Plasmodium falciparum. In the red alga Cyanidioschizon culture, the transcript levels of Mind1 and Spo11 homologs involved in meiosis were increased 5.4- and 2.5-fold, respectively, compared to nitrogen-enrichedconditions, suggesting the presence of sex in the unicellular red algae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は「メス」と「オス」が同型配偶の原始的な性からそれぞれの真核生物の系統で「基本的に同じ原理」で進化したという作業仮説(図1)に基づく。この仮説が正しければ真核生物の根本原理に立脚した「新しいメスとオスの概念」が創出できると確信し、開始したが、オスとGCS1と転写型性決定遺伝子の普遍的な関係は緑色植物では明らかになった。更に今後、扱う生物によって細分化されていた性関連の学問体系を大きく統合・変革させ、「新しいメスとオスの概念」によって統一的に「性 (sex)」を扱う新体系に発展すると期待される。