Project/Area Number |
19K22447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Akira 総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 教授 (90211937)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 環境の異質性 / メタ個体群 / 免疫逃避 / 毒性の進化 / 生きた化石 / 種分化のホットスポット / 形質分岐 / 集団構造 / 伝染病の数理モデル / 抗原変異株の出現 / 免疫からのエスケープ / 宿主空間構造の異質性 / 移動分散 / 最適防除政策 / 形質の分岐 / R0中心性 / 交通流動ネットワーク / 感染のクラスター / 空間構造の異質性 / 伝染病 / 防除政策 / 数理モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エボラ出血熱、デング熱、MARSなど世界各地で新興・再興伝染病が流行する度に、各国は自国への伝染病の侵入と拡大を防ぐ対策に追われている。しかし、空港等での検疫と隔離を中心とする従来の水際対策の効果は極めて限定的であり、感染者の検疫ゲート突破は不可避であると見越した防除戦略の確立が急務である。本研究では、伝染病の侵入を許してしまった大都市圏において、通勤制限・学校閉鎖等の経済的コストの伴う対策をどこにどの程度集中させれば、「ボヤ」の段階で流行を鎮火できるかを予測する「通勤ネットワーク上疫学動態のR0中心性理論」を発展させ、東京都市圏等での防除政策へ理論的指針を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the spread of infectious diseases and evolution of traits in heterogeneous meta-populations, in which local populations with heterogeneous conditions are connected by migration of individuals, we have developed R0 centrality theory and meta-population invasion fitness theory to show that (1) pathogens that repeatedly escape host immunity have a general tendency to become highly virulent, (2) that heterogeneity in migration rates and productivity in meta-populations invariably increases pathogen virulence to be evolved, (3) and that the evolutionary dynamics of a taxa that evolve under productivity gradients from the center to peripheral niche has led to the emergences of speciation hotspot in the central niche and "living fossils" in the peripheral niche.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人間社会も野生生物の個体群の異質な環境のもとで複雑なネットワークで繋がっており、このような空間的異質性や結合の異質性が、伝染病の伝播や制圧、形質の進化にもたらす影響を解明することには大きな社会的要請がある。この理論研究により導入されたR0中心性やメタ個体群侵入適応度の概念は、多様で複雑な構造のもとでの流行や進化を解明する上でのブレークスルーとなりうる。この研究ですでに、「宿主個体群の異質性が病原体の毒性を必ず上昇させる」、「宿主集団の免疫力の異質性が病原体の免疫逃避速度を上昇させる」などの一般的で重要な理論的知見が得られている。