Ecology and evolution of chemoautotrophic communities in extreme acidic stream ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Iwata Tomoya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50362075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 悟子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80342830)
谷田 一三  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 外来研究員 (20167505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸性河川 / 化学合成 / 食物網 / 硫黄酸化細菌 / 水生昆虫 / 化学合成生態系
Outline of Research at the Start
暗黒、低温、高圧の深海において、化学合成独立栄養微生物の有機物生産によって支えられた生物群集が1970年代に発見された。しかし、太陽光に依存しない完全化学合成生態系は海洋以外では殆ど報告されていない。本研究は、火山フロントに位置する酸性河川において地表では初の完全化学合成生態系の存在を示すことを目的とする。さらに、化学合成有機物の陸上食物網へのフローも定量し、地圏-水圏-陸圏リンケージを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study showed that aquatic insects such as a stonefly and midge were extremely abundant in acidic streams around the volcanic area of Mt. Akita-Yakeyama, where the availability of photosynthesis-derived organic matter was limited. The chemolithoautotrophic primary production by sulfur-oxidizing bacteria supported such unique stream communities; aquatic insects obtained chemosynthetic organic matter not only from direct grazing but from trophic transfer from endosymbiotic sulfur-oxidizing bacteria. This study revealed the hitherto-unknown chemosynthetic ecosystem in the surface sunlit environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、太陽光の注ぐ地表において光エネルギーに依存しない生態系の存在を世界で初めて示すことができた。これまで深海や地底湖でのみ確認されていた化学合成生態系が地表にも存在することが明らかとなり、生物地球化学、生態学、進化学的にきわめて学術的価値の高い発見と言える。火山性温泉が流入する河川では、硫黄酸化細菌によって支えられた動物群集がきわめて狭い範囲に成立・分布しており、その特異性と希少性から保全上の価値はきわめて高い。火山や温泉が支えるユニークな生態系として、本研究で明らかにした化学合成生物群集の発見は学術的・社会的意義が大きく、火山国である我が国の生態系管理策に資する知見となるだろう。