Quantitative asymmetry of spiral cleavage and reversal evolvability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Takahiro  信州大学, 理学部, 特任教授 (10222598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsevolvability / 左右性 / 有肺類 / asymmetry
Outline of Research at the Start
螺旋卵割により発生する螺旋動物のうち、体内受精する巻貝は交尾器を体の側面にもつ。このため逆巻変異体は野生型との交尾が難しく、配偶上不利である。にもかかわらず、逆巻系統がくり返し進化した。逆に、放精放卵する巻貝を含め、他の螺旋動物は、体外受精するか、交尾器を正中線にもつ。ゆえに、左右逆に発生しても配偶上支障がない。ところが、内臓逆位の種は進化していない。本研究はこのパラドクスの解決に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal effects of mutations of a gene linked to spiral cleavage polarity cause significantly large individual variations in blastomere configuration in gastropod model systems. By analyzing the dependence of these individual variations on genomic background, this study verified the resolution of a paradox in the evolution of left-right reversal in spiral cleavage, which has recurrently occurred only in gastropod groups with internal fertilization despite positive frequency-dependent selection against reversal mutants resulting from their physical difficulty in copulation with the non-reversed wild type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
螺旋卵割は、前口動物を二分する大系統の一つ(螺旋/冠輪動物)にユニークな発生様式である。受精卵が時計回りまたは反時計回りに分裂する。螺旋卵割のこの極性を左右する因子に突然変異が生じると、各発生段階における割球配置が、野生型よりも個体間で大きくばらつく。本研究は、この割球配置の量的な個体変異が遺伝的背景に依存する事実を摘出した。