Identification of novel microbes using cocultivation with Acanthamoeba
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Nagai  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80222173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアカントアメーバ / 寄生 / 共生 / 寄生・共生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、共生菌研究や巨大ウイルス研究において宿主として利用されているアカントアメーバをモデル宿主として利用し、環境中より新たなアメーバ寄生・共生微生物を探索し、CPR細菌に代表される新規ダークマター微生物を単離・培養・解析することより「新たな生命樹観」を確立することを目的とする。本研究で発見を期待しているアメーバ寄生・共生微生物は、これまで培養不能であることなどから記載されることがなかった新規微生物である。本研究の成果は、アメーバ寄生性の病原微生物や巨大ウイルスの進化の理解を新たに方向づける可能性があるだけでなく、地球上の生命の起源や進化について一石を投じるものになると確信している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilized Acanthamoeba, which is commonly used as a host in symbiotic microorganism and giant virus research, as a model host to explore new amoeba-parasitic and symbiotic microorganisms from the environment. Unfortunately, we were unable to isolate novel phylum "dark matter" microorganisms such as CPR bacteria. However, we were able to isolate and analyze several Actinobacteria and giant viruses that have novelty at the level of new species/genera or higher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で単離したアメーバ寄生・共生微生物は、これまで培養不能であることなどから記載されることがなかった新規微生物である。本研究の成果は、アメーバ寄生性の病原微生物や巨大ウイルスの進化の理解を新たに方向づけるだけでなく、地球上の生命の起源や進化について新たな光明を照らすものになると期待できる。