Project/Area Number |
19K22453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Yuki 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (70722940)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 配偶者選好性 / 生殖隔離 / フェロモン / シナプス接続 / ショウジョウバエ / フェロモン選好性 / 神経接続 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
行動的な生殖隔離の進化は、種分化や性選択を介してさらなる形質進化を駆動する。生殖隔離の進化には脳内の情報処理プロセスの変化が重要であると考えられるが、神経回路の複雑性のためその機構は未知であった。私はフェロモンに対する選好性の進化によって生殖隔離を実現したショウジョウバエをモデルにこの解明に挑戦する。これまでの研究から、私はこの生殖隔離の進化が『フェロモンの特徴抽出回路におけるシナプス接続の獲得/喪失による』という作業仮説を立てた。本研究は、モデル生物の近縁種に遺伝学的ツールを導入して比較し、この仮説を検証する。さらに、このシナプス接続の進化を決める分子発生遺伝機構を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Differentiation of mating preference drives further phenotypic evolution through reproductive isolation and sexual selection. Changes in information processing in neural network are thought to be important for the preference differentiation, but the mechanism has been largely unknown due to the complexity of the neural circuitry. In this study, we aimed to elucidate this mechanism using two related Drosophila species as a model, in which reproductively isolated by the difference of pheromone preference. We compared the morphology, function and synaptic connections of seven different neural populations that constitute the neural circuitry associated with pheromone preference between Drosophila melanogaster and hybrids, and identified the possible lost of synaptic connections lost in hybrids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
同種を配偶相手として好み、異種を避ける性質(同種に対する配偶者選好性)は、さまざまな動物に広く保存されている。一方で、配偶者選好性は種分化に伴い、速やかに分化する。どのような神経回路の変化が、この分化を実現しているのだろうか?本研究では、神経科学や遺伝学のモデル生物であり、遺伝学的ツールや神経回路情報の豊富なショウジョウバエを使い、この問いに挑んだ。その結果、神経回路内の特定の神経接続の喪失が配偶者選好性の進化に重要であった可能性を明らかにした。