Evolution of hand and finger motions - between locomotion and manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAKI Eishi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (70252567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords手機能の進化 / 無標点運動解析 / バイオメカニクス / 圧分布解析 / 霊長類 / 手機能
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの繁栄を支える「手」の機能の進化については、驚くほどわかっていない。その理由のひとつは、歩行器官としての手の働きに関する情報の欠如である。手はその進化の大部分において物を操作するよりも、足とともに歩行を担う器官として働いてきた。したがって、手の機能の進化を理解するには、歩行と物の操作という2つの異なる役目を果たすために手が取ってきた戦略を探ることが不可欠である。本研究では、ヒトとヒト以外の霊長類が多様な課題を遂行する際の手指の動きについて、無標点3D運動分析法を用いた生機構学的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the evolution of hand function, it is essential to explore the strategies that the hand has adopted to perform the two different roles of locomotion and manipulation. In this study, I attempted to analyze the biomechanics of hand movements during the performance of various tasks in primates, including humans, using markerless 3D motion analysis and pressure distribution analysis. Manipulation experiments suggest that the functional axis of the hand is medially shifted in humans compared to monkeys. From locomotion experiments, we found that the role of the thumb becomes more important in quadrupedal walking on a horizontal pole, which simulated arboreal locomotion, as compared with terrestrial walking. Although there is a delay due to COVID-19, I will continue to analyze the experimental data by feeding them into a control system model of hand movement which my collaborator and I have developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請は、手指の動きについて、その進化的背景、すなわちロコモーション器官としての手を視野に入れ、ヒトを含む霊長類でバイオメカニクス解析を行うことで手の機能進化の探索を試みた最初の研究である。本研究の実験結果の分析が進めば、手の進化に関する新たな知見をもたらすのみならず、手指に関する人間工学や把握が重要な要素となるロボット工学、さらには手機能の病的低下や老化による低下に関する臨床医学領域に対して、重要な情報を提供できる可能性がある。