Cost of pollination: Microbes on the flowers and their effects on plant reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Shoko  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (30361306)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords送粉 / 真菌 / 細菌 / 植物繁殖生態学 / 細菌叢 / 訪花者
Outline of Research at the Start
自ら移動できない植物は、花蜜や花粉で動物を誘引し送粉(花粉の授受)に利用する。この植物と送粉者の関係は、異なる生物種が互いに利益を与える相利共生のモデル系として盛んに研究されてきたが、送粉者の訪花が植物に与えるコストにはほとんど目が向けられてこなかった。
送粉者が潜在的にもたらしうる負の影響の一つに、微生物への感染がある。そこで本研究では、①送粉過程において花に感染する微生物叢を明らかにする、②空気感染と送粉者を介した感染の相対的重要性を明らかにする、③微生物が植物の繁殖に影響を与えることを示すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pollination ecology, flowers have been studied mainly concerning pollinators, which deliver pollen from flower to flower, while interactions with other organisms have not received much attention. Recently, however, it has become clear that pollinators bring not only pollen but also many microorganisms to the flower. The effects of these microorganisms on plant reproduction are largely unknown. This study investigated the possibility that these microorganisms might affect reproduction by identifying floral microbiomes and conducting field experiments. We found that pathogenic bacteria and/or their close relatives are present in the flowers. When they colonize flowers, they can have negative effects on fruit production and result in systemic infection. The results suggest that microorganisms have influenced the evolution of floral traits and plant reproductive systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物上には、地下部ばかりでなく地上部にも、さまざまな微生物が存在し、植物の生存、成長や繁殖にさまざまな影響を与えうることがわかってきた。本研究では、野生植物において、花の上の微生物が繁殖に影響を与えうること、それらの微生物の一部は送粉者によって花にもたらされることを示した。この結果は、植物と相利共生の関係にある送粉者が植物に負の影響をもたらしうることを示し、送粉生態学に大きな影響を与える。