Cascading effects of the proximate mechanisms of host manipulation on the ecosystem energy flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takuya  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30456743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩谷 靖  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10400300)
武島 弘彦  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 外来研究員 (50573086)
佐倉 緑  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60421989)
橋口 康之  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70436517)
入谷 亮介  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 研究員 (10843980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords宿主操作 / ハリガネムシ / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 水平偏光 / 生体アミン / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はこれまで、宿主操作が捕食-被食関係を強めることで、生態系内外のエネルギー流を劇的に改変することを発見し、それが生物群集・生態系機能に及ぼす波及効果を世界に先駆けて実証してきた。研究代表者らはさらに、寄生者が中間宿主の行動を抑制化した後に活性化することが、激しい活性化操作をする(=劇的なエネルギー流改変を生じさせる)寄生者が自然界で維持される仕組みになることを、理論モデルに基づいて提唱した。本研究では、寄生者による行動抑制化から活性化へのシフトの有無と程度を、行動実験、神経生理学的解析・遺伝子発現解析、および数理モデル解析を統合するアプローチで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently proposed the “switcher paradigm”, a framework to understand the trophic consequences of the varying degree of host-manipulation strategies used by trophically transmitted parasites. In this framework, we shed light on the sequential developmental stages of parasites switching from predation suppression to enhancement over their life histories. In this study, we tried to elucidate the proximate mechanisms of the switching strategy by examining behavior, biogenic amine and gene expressions.
Furthermore, we found that arboreal mantids (Hierodula patellifera) infected by nematomorph parasites (Chordodes sp.) are attracted to horizontally polarized light, which could induce the mantids to enter the water, where the parasites must emerge to reproduce. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first study demonstrating that a manipulative parasite can take advantage of its hosts’ ability to perceive polarized light stimuli to alter host behaviour.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物が有する多様な光受容システムは、採餌・逃避・繁殖・移住等の多岐に亘る行動制御に関わっている。しかし、寄生生物が光の強度・波長・偏光のいずれに関する光受容システムを標的にしているかを特定した研究は皆無であり、光走性の改変による行動制御の分子・神経機構は未解明であった。本研究では、寄生生物が宿主の偏光感受性を改変している可能性を世界で初めて見出した。この発見により、光受容システムの操作機構と行動の因果関係から、生態系レベルの高次生物機能であるエネルギー流を予測・制御できる可能性が見出された。