Genome evolution and diversification of obligate symbiotic bacteria in insects: tracking survey of field populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Takahiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80722206)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords必須共生細菌の種内多型 / カメムシ / 共生細菌の置換 / 南西諸島 / ゲノム縮小 / 野外集団 / 共生細菌の種内多型 / ゲノム比較 / 共生微生物の置換 / 共生微生物の種内多型 / 共生 / 細菌 / 相利共生
Outline of Research at the Start
共生微生物なしでは成長や繁殖ができない昆虫は多い。共生微生物におけるゲノム進化と多様化のメカニズムとして、「弱有害突然変異の蓄積・ゲノムサイズの縮小」と「置換」がそれぞれ知られている。しかしこれまでの知見は分子進化解析・ゲノム解析・分子系統解析からの推測であり、野外集団の追跡調査による直接的な証拠はなかった。本研究では、10年前に調査したチャバネアオカメムシの野外集団について再調査をおこなうことによって、共生微生物におけるゲノム進化と多様化を野外集団で実証することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are still few examples of field observations of the evolution of organisms. This study focused on the replacement and genome reduction of symbiotic bacteria in insects to observe the evolutionary process in field populations. A large-scale survey of symbiont infection frequencies was conducted in the past (2008-2010) in southwestern island populations of the pentatomid stinkbug Plautia stali, and comparable data were obtained in this study (2019-2021). As expected, the number of individuals with symbiotic bacteria B decreased, suggesting that symbiont replacement may be underway, but further surveys are needed to monitor the trend. I also obtained genomic samples of symbiotic bacteria to compare in future surveys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫類の共生細菌の研究は実験室内における遺伝子レベルの研究に偏っており、野外で起きていることを対象にした研究は世界的に見ても稀であることから、昆虫の野外集団で共生細菌進化を調べた本研究の成果は極めてオリジナリティーの高く、注目を集めるものである。また、日本の南西諸島において非常にユニークな現象が起きていることを明らかにした点で、我が国の誇る南西諸島の生物多様性とその重要性をあらためてアピールする研究成果でもある。