Host adaptation and niche expansion of pathogenic bacteria: a new approach of microbial ecology based on molecular evolution of colonization factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2020-2021)
Nagasaki University (2019)
Principal Investigator
WADA Takayuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (70332450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 禎一  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 特任教授 (60183539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 宿主適応 / 定着因子 / 分子進化 / 細菌ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
定着因子は細菌表面に局在するタンパク質であり,宿主細胞と特異的に接着する機能を持つ.中でも,F4因子は様々な宿主から広く見出されている点で特徴的である.本課題では,F4因子の多様性と宿主適応の関連性に着目し,様々な生物種から同因子を保有する菌を網羅的に探索する.それらのDNA配列から分子進化学的検証を行い,宿主の壁を越えて感染を拡げる病原体のしたたかな生存戦略を解明する.病原細菌学的には,人獣共通感染症としての潜在的リスクを提唱し,医学・獣医学へのフィードバックの足がかりとする.こうした研究展開を微生物生態学と病原細菌学の双方にインパクトを与えうる「病原細菌の適応進化学」として確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bacterial infection, colonization factors (CFs) on the surface of the bacteria need to recognize and adhere to host cells. Thus, the evolution of CFs can be regarded as a survival strategy for bacteria that spread infection over different hosts. In this project, we focused on a CF (κ-class CU) that is considered to have a high potential to switch the host range. We analyzed the sequence data of the genes of Esherichia coli strains isolated from various resources, established a detection system for the CF homologues, and successfully identified novel CFs possessing human cell adhesion properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物が宿主に感染する時,第1段階としてその宿主細胞に接着する必要がある.本研究では宿主細胞に接着するための菌体成分(定着因子)に着目し,ヒトや家畜,その他動物から分離された大腸菌株の定着遺伝子を比較・検証し,その相関や接着性能,新しいヒト接着因子の発見に結びつけた.こうした結果は,未知の食中毒・感染症の原因究明に役立てられる基礎的データとなるとともに,様々な動物を宿主として広がる感染性微生物の生態を知る手がかりとして活用していくことができる.