Testing the evolutionary conservation of miRNA-target pairs identified by a new exhaustive method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Masafumi  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50623534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低分子RNA / 遺伝子発現制御 / 進化 / ショウジョウバエ / miRNA / 大規模シーケンス / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、対合するmiRNA-mRNAペアをそのまま抽出し、それを直接大規模シーケンスすることで、miRNAの標的遺伝子を正確かつ網羅的に同定するという新手法を開発する。次に、開発する本手法を用いてショウジョウバエ種のmiRNA-標的遺伝子ペアを網羅的に同定し、ペアの入れ替わり速度からmiRNAによる遺伝子発現制御の進化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method to stably extract miRNA-mRNA pairs and sequence these pairs was not successfully established. Library was constructed from extracts and sequenced, but the reads obtained rarely contained miRNA sequences. On the other hand, the method to obtain high-quality genome assembly from Drosophila species, which was essential for the identification of miRNA-mRNA pairs, was successfully established. Combining long- and short-read sequences, I obtained the genome sequences of four Drosophila species with Scaffold N50 of several Mbps. Furthermore, the Y chromosome sequences of 3 to 16 Mbps were also successfully determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立したY染色体配列の決定方法は、今後様々な生物においてゲノム配列を決定する際に重要な基盤となるはずである。特にこれまでなかなか難しかったY染色体の決定方法をある程度確立できたことは、今後、性決定以外の点におけるY染色体の機能や毒性などを研究する上で、重要な基盤になると考えられる。