The sixth sense of snakes: How was their infrared reception acquired?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Masayoshi  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80422921)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘビ / 赤外線受容 / ピット器官 / 発生 / 進化 / マムシ / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では赤外線感知能力を獲得し、暗黒の中で温血動物を捕らえるといったユニークな適応行動を進化させたヘビの一種であるマムシの胚を材料に用いて、その頭部にみられる赤外線受容器官(ピット器官)と赤外線受容能を持つ特殊な神経細胞から構成される赤外線受容神経回路の形成機序を調べる。これにより、動物の適応的な行動が生み出される際に起こる大規模な神経回路の再編成の背景にある分子・細胞基盤の理解をめざす。本研究には、神経回路再編成と生物進化との関連性を探究する進化生物学の新たな研究領域の開拓や医療・工業分野で利用される高精度温度センサーデバイス開発の期待が寄せられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to describe the development of infrared receptive neural circuit of the snakes belonging to the subfamily Crotalinae through examination of the expression pattern of the gene encoding the temperature-sensitive channel TRPA1 in the embryonic head of the Japanese Mamushi (Gloydius blomhoffii) by in situ hybridization. The analysis confirmed that the TRPA1 gene is expressed in the infrared-sensitive neurons that comprise the infrared receptive neural circuit of the pit viper embryos. However, the amount of its expression was extremely low, making it difficult to obtain accurate staining data by in situ hybridization. Since reliable staining data that can be reported in a paper have not been obtained at this point, improvements of experiments are required in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の成長過程、つまり“個体発生”で見られる神経回路再編成についてはすでに多くの知見が得られているが、“系統発生”の視点から神経回路再編成の動態とそのメカニズムを探求した研究はほとんどなく、この点で本研究の挑戦的研究としての学術的意義は高いと言える。本研究を通して、神経回路再編成と生物進化との関連性を探究する進化生物学の新たな研究領域を開拓する土台も作ることができた。また、本研究を通じて赤外線受容神経回路の創出機構の一端が明らかにされたことで、医療・工業分野で利用される高精度温度センサーデバイスの開発にも少なからず貢献できる可能性がある。