Molecular mechanisms of fish spawning migration: testing the olfactory imprinting hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University (2020-2022)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okuda Noboru  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (30380281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 佳敏  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10759442)
小北 智之  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60372835)
大久保 卓也  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (60280814)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords産卵回遊 / 母田回帰 / 嗅覚記憶 / 階層的ナビゲーション仮説 / 耳石 / ストロンチウム安定同位体 / RNAseq / ニゴロブナ / 遺伝子発現解析 / エコゲノミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
回遊は多様な分類群で進化した行動形質である。回遊生物には、繁殖のために出生地へ回帰する種がいる。この産卵回帰の生理学的機構は幾つかの種で報告されているものの、その遺伝学的背景はよく分かっていない。本研究は、琵琶湖の固有種ニゴロブナで明らかとなった母田回帰習性のメカニズムを理解するために、個体の産卵回遊履歴を推定する手法を開発するとともに、母田回帰を司る生理的メカニズムを実験的に検証する。さらに、嗅覚に関連した遺伝子の発現パタンを調べることにより、母田回帰を可能にする嗅覚記憶の分子生態学的基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that Carassius buergeri grandoculis, which is a migratory crucian carp endemic to Lake Biwa, can perform spawning migration to the natal rice paddy. We conducted laboratory experiments to test if olfactory memory functions as mechanisms for its homing behavior, using experimental fishes which were reared in a rice paddy for 3 weeks and then grown into adults in the outdoor pond with lake water for 3 years to simulate its migratory life. The fish preferred to odors of natal rice paddy, conspecifics and compatriots, and their preferences were affected by the order of odor exposure, supporting the hierarchical navigation hypothesis. RNAseq revealed that many genes, e.g., those encoding olfactory receptors and related to the development of olfactory neurons, olfactory learning, and kin imprinting and recognition, were upregulated in olfactory nerve system and telencephalon of juveniles and spawning adults in the migratory species compared to non-migratory sister species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サケ科魚類は大海から母川回帰するために、嗅覚記憶に基づいて複数の環境情報を手がかりに出生地まで階層的にナビゲーションすることが知られている。本研究は、サケ科魚類とは独立に進化したコイ科魚類が類似の産卵回帰メカニズムを有することを実証した。また、同科のモデル生物であるゼブラフィッシュや回遊性サケ科魚類で報告される嗅覚記憶に関連した遺伝子がニゴロブナの嗅覚・脳神経組織でも高発現することを明らかにした。さらに、耳石ストロンチウム安定同位体分析を用いて、地域集団の母田回帰率を調べる手法を確立した。一連の研究成果は、絶滅が危惧される本魚の保全活動を促進し、活動が回帰率に及ぼす効果を検証するのに役立つ。