Using compound-specific radiocarbon clock as a tracer of soil carbon in plant archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Naoto  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 副主任研究員 (80609389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 寿美  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学プログラム), 准研究副主任 (80392942)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクロロフィル / 再利用 / 爆弾炭素 / 植物標本 / タイムマシン
Outline of Research at the Start
陸上植物は大気CO2だけでなく、土壌から取り込んだ炭素を材料に、複雑な有機物を合成している可能性が示されている。そこで本研究は、代表的な光合成色素であるクロロフィル a の生合成材料として、土壌炭素がどれくらい重要かを明らかにすることを目的とする。将来的には、植物が合成する他の化合物も含めて、土壌炭素が合計でどれくらい「リサイクル」されているか、という革新的な見積もりへとつながっていくことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to quantify relative contributions of atmospheric CO2 and soil organic matter to the chlorophyll a molecule in terrestrial plants by analyzing radiocarbon concentrations (Δ14C) in leaf and its chlorophyll a recovered from historical archive specimens collected in AD 1952, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1973, 1982, 1995, and 2007 in Switzerland. Preliminary results suggest that the Δ14C values of leaves follow the rise and fall in those of atmospheric CO2 via a series of the nuclear bomb tests that was banned in AD 1963. The chlorophyll a has been already isolated from the above eight leaf samples and recovered as the form of pheophytin a, which will be sent to Δ14C analysis in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物にクロロフィル a はわずか(μg / g オーダー)しか含まれておらず、それらのΔ14C分析を行うのは極めて困難である。したがって、高度な実験技術を駆使した信頼性の高い世界初のデータを取得すること自体、現時点では挑戦的かつ先駆的である。葉の博物標本と分子レベルのΔ14C分析を組み合わせ、大気CO2以外の炭素起源を特定する、という斬新なアイディアは応募者ら独自のものであり、本研究の萌芽的な成果は、将来のブレイクスルーの下地になることが期待される。