| Project/Area Number |
19K22464
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 脳血管運動 / ヒスタミン / infra-slow oscillation / 脳脊髄液循環 / ヒスタミン神経系 / infra-slow oscillaiton / 血管運動 / optogenetics / chemogenetics / ドーパミン / default-mode network / vasomotion |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳波に含まれる0.1Hz 以下の非常に遅い律動成分としてinfra-slow oscillationが知られている。しかしその発生メカニズムや生物学的意義については分かっていない。本研究ではトランスジェニック動物作成といった分子生物学的手法によってinfra-slow oscillationのリズムを外部操作できるモデル生物を作り出し、このリズムは生物にとってどのような役割があるのかを電気生理学的手法を用いて明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cerebral arteries show vasomotion, the spontaneous rhythmic modulation of vessel wall diameter at infra-slow frequency range (less than 0.1 Hz). To elucidate the mechanism underlying the biological phenomenon, we conducted a pharmacological screening and identified Histamine, a neurotransmitter in the central nervous system, involved in generating the vasomotion. Central histaminergic neurons exhibit a waxing and waning pattern of the neural activity in synchronization with the cerebral vasomotion, and mutant animals unable to biosynthesize Histamine display impaired vasomotions. These observations demonstrate that central histaminergic neuron is a pace-making neuron for the infra-slow vasomotion. Mutant animals with impaired vasomotion also exhibit a stagnation of the cerebrospinal fluid flow along the paravascular pathway, suggesting that the infra-slow vasomotion plays an essential role for the cerebrospinal fluid circulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒスタミンは末梢ではアレルギー応答のメディエーター、中枢では覚醒状態を維持するための神経伝達物質として知られている。今回の研究で初めてinfra-slow脳リズムのペースメーカーとしてのヒスタミン神経系の役割が明らかとなった。さらにヒスタミンが制御する脳血管運動は脳脊髄液の循環を促進する生物学的役割を待つことも明らかとなった。本研究では血管運動が異常となるモデル生物を見出し、ヒスタミン神経系を介して脳血管運動及び脳脊髄液の循環を操作できることを初めて示した点に大きな意義がある。