Establishment of the reversible and rapid protein degradation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Haruki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任准教授 (70548859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝学的ツール / オーキシン誘導デグロン法 / 神経細胞 / 遺伝子発現制御 / プロテインノックダウン / ユビキチンプロテアソーム / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム分解 / タンパク質分解 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の生物学は、特定の遺伝子の機能を欠損させる遺伝子改変技術によって目覚ましい進展を遂げた。しかし単純なノックアウト実験では、目的の遺伝子の機能に関して時空間的情報を詳細な知見は提供できていない。
本申請では、植物由来のホルモンであるオーキシンを用いたタンパク質高速分解システム(AIDシステム)の神経細胞への導入を試みる。この方法は、標的タンパク質にデグロンと呼ばれる短いタグを付加することによりオーキシン依存的に標的タンパク質を短い時間スケールで分解することが可能となる。AIDシステムを神経細胞へと移植することで、時間解像度の高い遺伝子機能解析ツールを神経科学の分野に提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic manipulation of protein levels is a promising approach to identify the function of a specific protein in living organisms. Previous studies demonstrated that the auxin-inducible degron strategy provides rapid and reversible degradation of various proteins in fungi and mammalian mitotic cells. In this study, we employed this technology to postmitotic neurons to address whether the auxin-inducible degron system could be applied to the nervous system. Using adeno-associated viruses, we simultaneously introduced enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP) fused with an auxin-inducible degron tag and an F-box family protein, TIR1 into neurons from mice. We found that EGFP fluorescence signals rapidly decreased when adding a plant hormone, auxin under in vivo and in vitro conditions. These results open the door for neuroscientists to manipulate protein expression levels by the auxin-inducible degron system in a temporally controlled manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題では、植物細胞において生じる植物ホルモン依存的なタンパク質分解が、哺乳類の神経細胞において遺伝学的ツールとして移植可能であるかを検証した。その結果、神経細胞の培養系(in vitro)及び動物個体(in vivo)の両条件において、植物ホルモン依存的に数十分という時間スケールで神経細胞内で発現する標的タンパク質をノックダウンできることを明らかにした。これにより、特定の時期特異的なタンパク質の機能解析が可能となり、神経科学における遺伝子機能解析の研究が飛躍的に進むことが期待される。