Project/Area Number |
19K22467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ゲノム編集 / タンパク質 / 分子イメージング / 新規合成 / 細胞内ダイナミクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タンパク質の細胞内ダイナミクスを統合的に理解するには、既存タンパク質の細胞内輸送だけではなく、タンパク質の新規生合成の時空間的情報を知る必要がある。しかしながら、新規合成タンパク質を選択的にイメージングし、その機能を解析する良い方法はこれまで存在していない。本申請研究では、申請者が開発したゲノム編集による脳組織1細胞での内在性タンパク質の可視化技術と最先端の化学的ラベリングと光操作技術を組み合わせて、脳組織中の内在性の新規合成タンパク質を高精度かつハイスループットに可視化し、さらに時空間的に正確に不活性化する技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to develop a high-throughput method to image specific newly synthesized proteins in brain tissue. Toward this aim, I used an in vivo genome editing and molecular imaging technique, termed SLENDR and vSLENDR, and chemical labeling techniques to establish a method to image a specific protein that is synthesized in a distinct time window in brain tissue. Using this method, I succeeded in imaging a specific endogenous protein that is synthesized in only 2 hours in mouse brain tissue. I then tried to apply this method to more than 10 different proteins by making constructs for SLENDR and vSLENDR techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞は必要に応じて分子を新規に生合成することで、外的要因や内部需要に迅速かつ正確に対応する。脳では、タンパク質の新規合成は、神経回路の形成やリモデリングなど様々な過程に不可欠であることが知られている。ゆえに、新規合成タンパク質を特異的に観察する方法は、様々な脳内過程における細胞内プロセスを分子レベルで理解するために重要である。本研究では、これまで困難であった「特定のタンパク質の新規合成をスループット良くイメージングする方法」を開発した。