Examination of the thalamic reticular nucleus dysfunction hypothesis of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ohno-Shosaku Takako  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60179025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三枝 理博  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20296552)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視床網様核 / 運動順序学習 / 視床ニューロン / 統合失調症
Outline of Research at the Start
感覚器(眼や耳など)からの感覚情報は大脳皮質へと送られ、感覚(視覚、聴覚など)として認知されるが、情報はそのまま伝達されるのではなく、その中継地点である「視床」において選別されている。この情報の選別(ゲーティング機構)において、大脳皮質と視床の間に位置する「視床網様核」が重要な役割を担っていると考えられている(サーチライト仮説)。また、統合失調症では感覚ゲーティング機構に異常がみられることから、統合失調症の発症における視床網様核機能異常の重要性を指摘する仮説が提唱されている。本研究では、視床網様核の機能が低下した特殊なマウスを用いて、これらの仮説の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of the thalamic reticular nucleus consisting of GABAergic inhibitory neurons, electrophysiological and behavioral experiments were performed using AVP-VGAT-/- mice. The inhibitory input from thalamic reticular neurons to thalamic neurons was markedly reduced in AVP-VGAT-/- mice (4-10 months old) compared to their wild-type age-matched counterparts. A behavioral experiment with a 3-lever operant task revealed that motor sequence learning was impaired in AVP-VGAT-/- mice. These results suggest that the thalamic reticular nucleus plays an important role in motor sequence learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は頻度の高い精神疾患であるが、説得力のある発症仮説はまだ提唱されていない。最近になり、視床網様核の機能異常が発症に関与するとの仮説が提唱された。この仮説を検証するためには、視床網様核の機能のみを低下させる必要がある。本研究は、AVP-VGAT-/-マウスが視床網様核機能低下のモデルマウスとなりうる可能性を示した。よって、今後はこのマウスを用いて、統合失調症における視床網様核の機能異常仮説、および、視床網様核の役割についての「サーチライト仮説」などについて検討することが可能となる。