Development of an analytical basis for elucidating the function of small spinule structures in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Yugo  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60343745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 一樹  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (60557966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSpinule / 電子顕微鏡 / spinule
Outline of Research at the Start
神経組織中の小棘構造 (spinule)や多胞体 (multivesicular body; MVB)の観察に最適化した電子顕微鏡解析法を構築しながら、特にspinuleを中心に海馬CA1領域と小脳皮質における種類と分布と出現頻度を明らかにするとともに、神経活動やシナプス可塑性との関係について遺伝子改変動物を用いた行動薬理学的手法と組み合わせて明らかにし、その基礎的な構造情報を取得する。微小膜構造の解析基盤を構築し神経機能における役割を同定することで、新規研究分野「細胞質移行による細胞間情報伝達の脳機能における役割とメカニズム」の基礎を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the technical basis and analytical know-how to clarify the functional significance of small, infrequently observed subcellular structures in the brain, whose precise distribution and functional significance in the brain are still unknown. For this purpose, we developed an electron microscopic method optimized for the observation of spinules and multivesicular bodies (MVBs), and analyzed their localization and frequency in the brain under various conditions. As a result, we confirmed that quantitative analysis of low-frequency ultrastructures is possible by using a high-resolution scanning microscope equipped with a focused ion beam to obtain ultrastructural information over a wider area than conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Spinule様構造は1962年に初めて報告されたが (Westrum & Blackstad)、多様性や機能的役割についてのその後の報告は限られ(Spacek & Harris 2004)、その制御メカニズムは未解明であり、従ってその生理的意義も解明されていない。今回の研究成果は、生理的意義の解明に向けた解析基盤を構築した点、また、同様な微小構造体の解析にも応用可能である点で神経科学上の学術的意義があり、今後様々な生体内微小構造体の分布解析を通して、その機能に迫る方法論を提供した点で神経科学研究に留まらず広く医学生物学研究の推進に貢献するものである。