Development of a new tool for transsynaptic molecule transfer and its application for neural circuits in the cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO MAKOTO  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (10222019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 雄一郎  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (30614432)
安村 美里  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20533897)
猪口 徳一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60509305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシナプス / 経シナプス / 神経活動 / エクソソーム / Arc
Outline of Research at the Start
ショウジョウバエでは、神経活動依存的に発現するArc蛋白及びそのmRNAを含むエクソソームが軸索末端の神経終末より放出され、ポスト側に運ばれ翻訳される。本研究では、このシステムを改変しマウスに応用し、従来困難であった神経活動により経シナプス的に物質輸送ができるツールとして新たに確立をはかる。その上で大脳皮質神経回路の解析に用いる。発達期大脳皮質では一つの前駆細胞から生まれた神経細胞(姉妹神経細胞)はギャップジャンクションで互いに結合しサブグループをなす。しかし、姉妹神経細胞が軸索投射先にて関連性を保った形で神経回路を構築するかは不明であった。その解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mapping neural circuits in accordance with neural activity is essential for understanding brain functions. Up to now, no tracer which is suitable for activity-dependent transsynaptic tracing has been developed. Here, we develop a new tracer X. The X contains SA-1 mode transmembrane domain, which forces a preceding less-hydrophobic domain to be stabilized in the plasma membrane. Upon cleavage between the two domains by Tobacco Etch Virus (TEV) protease, used as extracellular-input in this system, the less-hydrophobic domain fused with tTA is destabilized and translocated into nucleus. In this way, the X avoids receptor fluctuation because of the accurate cleaving by TEV protease, and is thus expected to have high signal specificity. Also, the X doesn’t need intracellular signal transducers. Our results demonstrate that the X is a novel efficient extracellular input detector with high signal-to-noise ratio, and is a potential activity-dependent transsynaptic tracer in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)脳機能を解き明かす重要な技術基盤の開発ができた。
(2)Cre分子は、その発現細胞でのみ、目的とする遺伝子組み換えを誘導できる。そのため、細胞を単位として、遺伝子組換えを制御する際には、目的細胞のみでの発現制御が重要である。しかしながら、外部からの遺伝子導入法では、目的とする少数の細胞にその発現を誘導することは、困難であった。今回、少量のCreがあれば、組換えを起こすに十分な量をその細胞内に発現させることのできる微量Cre増幅系を開発した。本手法は、細胞単位での組換え研究に有用なツールとなる。