Challenge for establishing the criteria of laterality-based diseases in hearing and vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ueyama Takehiko  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 教授 (80346254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 博史  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 研究員 (00515223)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視聴覚 / 活性酸素 / 聴覚 / 視覚 / 左右差
Outline of Research at the Start
脳機能の局在は、系統発生と個体発生の両面から獲得された仕組みと考えられるが、謎が多い。脳は形態的には左右対称であるのに、「優位・劣位半球」という機能的極性が存在する。この 極性を獲得する機序として、脳への情報のインプット、即ち、感覚受容器には元来 【左右差】 が備わっており、結果として脳機能極性を創り出す可能性がある。又、感覚受容の 【左右差】が、疾患の発症の「基盤」となっている可能性がある。
本研究では、視・聴覚の【左右差】及びそれを生み出す原因として活性酸素種に注目し、【左右差】の存在と疾患における役割を実証し、種々の疾患の発症・進行機序を解明する上での新たな基盤・概念の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined superoxide-producing capabilities in the cochlea and the retina from the age of 14 days after birth to 1-year-old. It was maximum from 2-month-old to 6-month-old, and then reached the plateau (from 6-month-old to 12-month-old). Moreover, it was enhanced/increased by aging and cisplatin, which is a famous anti-cancer drug exhibiting toxicity to hearing and vision. We also found that aging and cisplatin cause loss of outer hair cells in the cochlea and optic ganglion cells in the retina. These new findings suggest that diseases caused by superoxide may most frequently occur in the middle ages in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚疾患は、近年増加傾向であり、この増加は今後も続くことが予測されている。しかしながら、有効な治療法が存在しない疾患が多いのが現状であり、その病因解明及び治療法開発が求められている。。本研究は、活性酸素によって起こることが示唆されている疾患(特に、視聴覚疾患)の発症時期及び発症機序の解明に大きなブレークスルーを起こす可能性があり、更には、原因不明の視聴覚疾患の新規治療法開発に繋がって行くものである。