Analysis of the importance and mechanisms of the nuclear positioning in mature neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kuwako Ken-ichiro  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (30468475)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経突起 / 核 / ニューロン / 局在 / 生理機能
Outline of Research at the Start
成熟神経細胞では、一般的に核は細胞の中央に位置しているが、その位置がどのようなメカニズムで決定され、どのような機能的意味をもつのかはわかっていない。そこで、本研究では、成熟マウス小脳神経細胞をモデルとして、核の位置制御の分子機構を解明する。そして、その機構の破綻によって引き起こされる神経機能の異常を明らかにし、成熟神経細胞の“核の位置”の重要性に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nuclear membrane LINC complex is known as important molecules regulating nuclear positioning. To clarify the unknown functions of the LINC complex, in this study, we performed functional inhibition experiments in cultured neurons and mouse brains. We found that the LINC complex was essential for the formation and maintenance of the axon initial segment, that is the site of action potential generation, in developing and mature neurons. This study suggests the existence of a new regulatory system of neuronal activity via the nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで核を起点とした神経突起や神経活動の制御システムはほとんど知られておらず、またLINC複合体はほぼ全ての神経細胞で発現していることから、本研究は多様な脳神経機能の基盤をなす重要かつ普遍的な機構の存在を明らかにしたと考えられる。今後、本研究で発見した機構が脳の発生や疾患、老化などの幅広い現象に関与する可能性を明らかにしていくことで脳機能の基本作動原理の理解が深まると期待される。