Elucidation of neuronal mechanisms of brain-body interaction using neuronal pathway-specific pharmacology and in vivo neuroimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Masabumi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (20243040)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳身連関 / 情動 / 循環器系 / 消化器系 / 分界条床核 / 薬学 / 薬理学
Outline of Research at the Start
「心配なことがあるとお腹の調子が悪くなる」、「不安・緊張で心臓がドキドキする」などは、日常的にも経験する脳と身体の機能的連関(脳身連関)の例であり、これら「脳-消化管連関」や「脳-循環器連関」の異常は機能性消化管障害や不安障害などにもつながるが、その脳内神経機構についてはほとんど明らかでない。本研究では、最先端の脳科学研究手法を駆使して、脳身連関に関わる神経回路と、そこで機能する神経伝達物質・神経ペプチドを明らかにする。さらに、それら神経回路とストレスにより活性化される脳領域との関連を調べることによりストレスによる末梢臓器の機能障害のメカニズムにも切り込む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that inhibition of neurons projecting from the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis (BNST) to the lateral hypothalamus (LH) induced anxiety-like behaviors, and that neuronal circuits within the BNST are involved in the inhibitory regulation of LH-projecting BNST neurons. Increased neuronal activity in the BNST may suppress LH-projecting BNST neurons, thereby inducing anxiety-like behaviors. Further studies are needed to examine whether this neuronal pathway is involved in anxiety-like behaviors observed in various pathological conditions. In addition, in order to clarify the pathological mechanisms of anxiety-induced heart rate elevation and gastrointestinal dysfunction, it is necessary to elucidate the neural circuits that project from the LH to the pons and medulla oblongata, the brain regions regulating autonomic functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不安などのネガティブな情動が循環器や消化管の機能異常を引き起こすことはよく知られているが、その神経機構は未だ明らかではない。本研究では、先端的な神経路特異的薬理学研究法を駆使することにより、分界条床核から外側視床下部に投射する神経細胞の活動低下が不安情動を惹起することを明らかにした。今後、外側視床下部から橋・延髄に投射し自律神経機能を調節する神経回路を同定することにより、不安などのネガティブな情動に起因する循環器や消化管の機能障害の病態メカニズム解明や治療薬創製に役立つことが期待される。