Omics analysis for the establishment of "reductive stress," a biological disorder caused by excessive antioxidant and reductive environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshiro  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70357060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 良平  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50435872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords還元ストレス / セレノプロテインP / 膵β細胞 / インスリン分泌 / 小胞体ストレス / セレン代謝 / インスリン抵抗性 / 硫黄代謝 / セレノプロテインP / 骨格筋 / レドックス制御 / セレノプロテイン / 活性酸素種 / 抗酸化システム / 網羅的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、過剰な還元状態の亢進による生体障害“還元ストレス”の分子メカニズムを明らかにし、「還元ストレス学」を創出することを目的として行う。近年2型糖尿病の発症・進展に、過剰な抗酸化・還元作用による生体障害(以下、還元ストレス)が関与することが明らかとなってきた。そこで本研究では、還元ストレスを負荷した細胞および臓器について、遺伝子発現、タンパク質発現および代謝物量を網羅的に解析し、過剰な還元状態における細胞応答・生体変化を明らかにする。“酸化は悪、還元は善”で築かれた学術体系を大きく変革し、様々な疾患や生活習慣病、老化に対する新たな学術大系「還元ストレス学」の確立に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antioxidant systems that reduce and detoxify reactive oxygen species (ROS) play an important role in maintaining cell homeostasis. However, in recent years, biological disorders induced by excessive antioxidants and reducing enzymes, namely reductive stress, have caused insulin resistance, involving in the onset and progression of type 2 diabetes. Thus, the purpose of this study is to identify the characteristic cellular response in the excessive reduction state by the comprehensive analysis and to clarify the reductive stress response at the molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで活性酸素種による生体障害“酸化ストレス”が注目され、活発な研究がなされてきた。しかし、最近の研究から、微量のROSが適応反応を誘導して“良いストレス”として機能することや、シグナル伝達分子として機能する必須な役割も明らかとなってきた。一方、活性酸素種を消去する抗酸化系の向上による障害が見いだされ、本研究より“酸化と還元のバランスのとれた状態が重要である”というパラダイムシフトへの方向性が見いだされた。本研究を軸に“酸化は悪、還元は善”という形で築かれた学術体系を大きく変革し、様々な疾患や生活習慣病、老化に対する新たな学術大系「還元ストレス学」を確立する。