Control of intracellular amyloid dynamics using photooxygenation catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sohma Youhei  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), グループリーダー(講師相当) (10565518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアミロイド / 光酸素化触媒 / タウ / α-シヌクレイン / アルツハイマー病 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質が異常凝集した細胞内アミロイドは、神経変性疾患発症の原因になると考えられている。また、細胞内アミロイドは疾患原因となるだけではなく、長期記憶維持など生理的に重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆されている。本研究課題において、様々な生体分子が共存する細胞内環境において、目的のアミロイドに対して選択的に酸素化反応を進行させることのできる光触媒を開発する。また、光触媒を利用することで、細胞内アミロイドがもたらす病態機構や神経機能の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to control the spatiotemporal dynamics of intracellular amyloids such as tau and α-synuclein using photooxygenation catalyst. We synthesized new photooxygenation catalysts that promoted the photooxygenation of tau amyloid with high selectivity and yield. In addition, the induction of new amyloid formation in cultured cells is suppressed by oxygenating tau seed. Similarly, a catalyst capable of efficiently promoting the photooxygenation reaction with respect to the amyloid formed by α-synuclein was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した光酸素化触媒は、細胞内アミロイドに対し、通常のフォールディング状態に影響することなく、疾患に関与するアミロイド凝集体と選択的に反応した。また、本手法を利用することにより、細胞内アミロイドの伝播機構が酸素化修飾によって制御可能であることを示した。本結果は、細胞内アミロイドが原因となる様々な神経変性疾患の病態解明や治療法開発につながる潜在性を有する。