Development of lead optimization method using novel profile data analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kusuhara Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00302612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 忠快  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (90736050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロファイル解析 / OLSA / リード化合物最適化 / 構造類似体 / 潜在的作用 / プロファイルデータ解析 / 天然物 / リード化合物の最適化 / プロファイリング / トランスクリプトームデータ / リート化合物最適化 / オミクスデータ / プロファイルデータ解析法
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が開発した直行線形分離解析(OLSA)は、オミクスデータを次元縮約し、教師無しに生物学的意義のある因子(遺伝子発現パターン)を抽出する方法である。これにより構造が類似の候補化合物内での共通・特異的な薬剤応答を可視化し、フェノタイプと突合することでリード化合物最適化の理想的な方向付けが可能になると考える。公共データベース収載のデータを、OLSAを用いて解析し、構造類似化合物群において共通する作用、また各化合物に特異的な作用の抽出し、各作用を実験科学的に実証することで、リード化合物最適化法として確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our novel profile data analysis method, orthogonal linear separation analysis (OLSA), can visualize even off-target-derived drug action. We aimed to establish a lead compound optimization support system using this analysis method. According to the analysis of 293 compounds, we focused on resinnamine (RES) and syrosingopine, which are quite similar in structure. As suggested, we confirmed their HDAC inhibitory action and mTORC inhibitory action in vitro. Notably, SREBP activating action, which presumed to be higher in RES, could be also reproduced in vitro. It was clarified that the similarities and differences in the actions of structurally similar compounds can be estimated by decomposing their actions using our analysis method. Since the effects of RES and syrosingopine detected in this study have not been reported yet, the approach developed in this study is useful to uncover unrecognized effects of compounds, and hence, contribute to derivatization strategies in lead optimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オフターゲット効果は薬物のリポジショニングや有害事象発現に関連しており、その検出方法の開発は、医薬品開発において重要な課題である。本研究で提唱した低分子医薬品の作用を分離して理解するというアプローチが、化合物の潜在的な作用の検出を通じて、目的に掲げたリード化合物最適化に資するものであることを強く支持するものであり、医薬品開発に大きく貢献するものと考える。