Phosphinamide as 'the third amide species' in medicinal chemistry - expanding the chemical space of biofunctional molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shinya  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (60389179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホスフィンアミド / 創薬化学 / 多元素創薬化学 / プロゲステロン / リン / 構造活性相関 / 構造物性相関 / 元素化学 / リン酸アミド
Outline of Research at the Start
リンのオキソ酸アミドであるホスフィンアミドに着目し、その生物活性化合物としての有用性を検討することで、創薬化学における新しいケミカルスペースの開拓に貢献するとともに、新規性の高い医薬候補化合物創製の新しい方法論を提案する。ホスフィンアミド誘導体の物理化学的性質や生理的条件での性質の精査から創薬化学全般に応用可能な基盤的知見を得るとともに、ユニークな生物活性化合物を創出することで創薬化学における構造展開オプションとしての有用性を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to expand the chemical space of medicinal chemistry, utilization of phosphinamides and phosphinethioamides was investigated. Systematic design and synthesis of phosphinamide derivatives, and investigation of the structure-property relationship study as well as the structure-activity relationship study revealed the utility of phosphinamide functionalities, alike carboxamides and sulfonamides, as the structural options in the drug development study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画期的な低分子医薬品の創製には、既存の部分構造の組み合わせだけではない、新しい化学種、ケミカルスペースの拡大が重要であると考えられる。本研究では、リンのオキソ酸の一種であるホスフィンアミドが、現時点では創薬化学への応用が非常に限定的である一方で、従来から広く創薬化学で用いられているアミドやスルホンアミドと並び得る有用性を持った化学種であることを示した。本研究は低分子創薬の再活性化の一端を担うと考える。