Development of mathematical models to describe hepatic metabolic reactions to maintain homeostasis of endogenous metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80206523)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords代謝経路 / 病態 / 推定手法 / 代謝ネットワーク / 小分子代謝 / 生活習慣病 / 大規模モデル / 代謝 / 内因性小分子 / 肝臓
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含む多くの哺乳類において、内因性代謝物の血中濃度を維持することは生命維持に必要不可欠であるが、この恒常性維持システムの特性を包括的に理解し、治療介入などの効果を予測するためには、数理モデルを用いたシミュレーションが有用である。本申請研究では、循環血中から肝臓内への各代謝物の流入フラックスは反応速度論モデルで記述し、これによって計算出力される流入フラックス値を代謝フラックス均衡モデルに入力することで、肝臓内の各代謝フラックスおよび肝臓から循環血中への流出フラックスを計算出力する、二段階の数理モデルを構築することで、小分子代謝物の挙動を包括的に記述する手法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, genome-scale metabolic network models, that integrate a vast amount of known information on human metabolic reactions, have been constructed to be publicly available. In addition, data comparing the transcriptomes of various organs between patients and healthy individuals have been accumulated in public databases, and these data will be useful to capture comprehensively the state changes associated with disease progression. In this study, we developed methods to extract comprehensively the metabolic pathways whose metabolic fluxes increase or decrease with disease progression by using data comparing transcriptomes in organs between patients and healthy individuals and taking into account the structure of the metabolic network, including directionality and branching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、代謝ネットワークの構造と代謝酵素の発現量変動情報に基づき、疾患に伴って代謝流束が変化すると考えられる代謝物を、従来法よりもバイアスが少なくかつ高い検出力で、包括的に抽出する手法を開発した。本研究で構築された解析手法は、代謝経路の変動する慢性疾患の病態理解や、新規創薬標的の探索などに有効に活用できると期待される。