| Project/Area Number |
19K22488
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamamura Hirokazu 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (80217182)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | タンパク質リン酸化酵素C / HIV潜伏感染再活性化作用 / kick and kill / ジアシルグリセロールーラクトン / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / プロテアーゼ阻害剤 / conjugate化合物 / 潜伏感染再活性作用 / HIV / エイズ / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / コンジュゲート / DAG-lactone / 潜伏感染細胞 / 再活性化 / 抗HIV剤 / kick & kill / PKC / ハイブリッド分子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
HIVの発見から30年以上が経過した現在、エイズの治療は飛躍的に進歩した。しかし、いずれの抗ウイルス療法をもってしても完治には至らない。根治できない原因として、HIV潜伏感染細胞の存在があげられる。申請者は、ジアシルグリセロールの環化誘導体であるDAG-lactoneが高いPKC活性化作用を有することを見出している。そこで、DAG-lactone誘導体と各種抗HIV剤との併用を検討したところ、潜伏感染細胞の活性化と抗ウイルス作用の併用効果(Kick & Kill)が見られた。本研究で、PKC活性化剤と抗HIV剤のハイブリッド分子を創製し、潜伏感染細胞内で2剤が解離し、ブロックすることを考えた。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diacylglycerol (DAG)-lactone derivatives, which are activators of protein kinase C (PKC) and HIV latency-reversing agents (compounds with kick function), were developed. In addition, a simple evaluation method for PKC ligands based on fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) was established. Using this method novel useful PKC activators with kick function were developed. Furthermore, conjugate compounds of a DAG-lactone derivative and an HIV-1 protease inhibitor, ritonavir, were developed. These conjugate compounds are candidate drugs for next generation therapy, which produce HIV-1 by kick function of a DAG-lactone derivative and kill HIV-1 by the protease inhibitor in the same cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の抗ウイルス療法では感染者の体内からHIVが完全に排除されることはなく、潜伏感染細胞の存在が問題である。このような状況下、HIV感染者がもつ潜伏感染細胞を活性化させて治療する方法(Kick & Kill)が治癒を目指す治療法として期待されている。そこで、申請者の開発したDAG-lactone誘導体は腫瘍プロモーター活性を持たないPKC活性化剤であり、これを用いて、潜伏感染細胞からHIVを再活性化し(Kick)、抗HIV剤で新規感染を阻害する(Kill)ことは合理的である。さらに、ハイブリッド分子は、PKC活性化剤と抗HIV剤が同一細胞に作用するので学術的及び社会的意義が高い。 。