Control of short-lived highly reactive carbocation species for drug discovery and life science applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMA MUNETAKA  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (10214975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 光  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (40782850)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカルボカチオン / 一分子脱離反応 / アルキル化反応 / トリアジン及び誘導体 / カチオン発生法 / カチオン安定化 / アルキル化 / SN1反応 / 脱離基 / アルコール / 一分子求核置換反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では、高活性な化学反応種の中でも最も制御が困難な、炭素陽イオン(カルボカチオン)に焦点をあて、その反応を制御し、創薬科学や生命科学への応用・展開を目指す。
カルボカチオンはカルバニオンと並んで、有機化学を学んだ者なら誰もが知っている炭素反応種である。カルバニオンの化学が大きく発展し、広く実用化されてきたこととは対照的に、カルボカチオンの化学は1900年初頭の文献記載の内容からほとんど進歩していない。そこで、カルボカチオンの温和な新規発生法と、生じたカチオン種を安定に保存・利用するための全く新しい方法論の確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on carbocations, which are the most difficult carbon-active species to be controlled in organic synthesis, and developed new methods for their generation and stabilization. By designing an effective leaving group, we succeeded in developing a method for the generation of carbocation species by a unimolecular elimination mechanism under extremely mild conditions. In addition, we developed a capturing agent that reversibly coordinates to and stabilizes the generated cationic species, and the reactions with nucleophiles proceed after the capturing solution is stored for a certain period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機合成化学において、カルバニオン、ラジカル、カルベノイドなどが様々に用いられていることと比べて、同じ活性炭素反応種のカルボカチオンは特に制御が難しいため、その実用性は高いとは言い難い。本研究成果は、このカルボカチオンの発生と安定性を制御するための新たな方法論を提唱・確立する点で高い学術的意義があると同時に、これによりカルボカチオンの特長を活かした新たな活用が可能となり、医薬品開発をはじめ有機合成を基盤とする様々な研究や産業の発展を通した社会貢献が期待される。