Generation of a molecular handle that modulates the strength of Notch signaling in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2021)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hideyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80361608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖鎖 / O-グルコース糖鎖修飾 / 糖転移酵素 / Notchシグナル / 阻害剤 / O-グルコース糖鎖 / Notch シグナル / 質量分析 / 低分子化合物 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 低分子阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者は、Notch の細胞外部位における糖鎖修飾が、その活性化に重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにしてきた。O-グルコース糖鎖の付加は、Notch の活性化に必須である一方、O-グルコース糖鎖のキシロースによる伸長は、Notch の活性化を抑制する。肺、食道、および頭頸部由来扁平上皮癌を含む、多くの癌で XXYLT1 の増幅がみられ、このことが発癌に関与している可能性がある 。本研究では、O-グルコース糖鎖合成を担う糖転移酵素 (POGLUT1、GXYLT1、GXYLT2、XXYLT1) に照準を定め、それらの低分子阻害薬を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Notch signaling pathway is evolutionarily well conserved and plays an important role in determining cell fate in multicellular organisms. Disruption of Notch signaling is also involved in cancer development, malignant progression, and metastasis. Glycosylation at the extracellular domain of Notch plays an important role in its activation. Here we screened approximately 10,000 compounds against the protein O-glucosyltransferase 1 POGLUT1, and obtained about 50 compounds showing inhibitory activity against POGLUT1. During the research period, we contributed to the publication of 8 original papers and 3 review papers on the regulatory mechanism of Notch receptor function by glycosylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多細胞生物における細胞間シグナル伝達は、個体の恒常性を維持するために重要である。また、Notchシグナル伝達の異常によって病気になることも知られている。Notchシグナルは糖鎖修飾で制御される。本研究では、この糖鎖修飾を変化させる低分子化合物を探索し、グルコース転移酵素に対する阻害剤を見つけることに成功した。本成果は、がんなどのNotchシグナルの異常に起因する病気の治療に役立つ可能性がある。