Design of anti-freezing molecules based on fluoro-sulfur functionalized terphenyl and bicyclo(1.1.1)pentane skeletons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Norio  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40293302)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘリックス / テルフェニル / 不凍活性 / 糖 / ビアリール化 / テトラフルオロスルファニル / フッ素 / グアニジン / 不凍糖タンパク質 / 硫黄
Outline of Research at the Start
不凍物質は医療からアンチエージング化粧品まで幅広い応用が期待されているが,これまで研究されている不凍物質は魚類,菌類,植物などから抽出・単離した天然物であるため,大量入手には不適である。そこで純有機合成化学的手法にて人工の不凍活性物質を合成することを目的とする。まず,独自の不凍活性仮説に立脚して2つの新しい分子を設計する。即ち,分子構造にテトラフェニルスルファニル部位を組み込んだテルフェニル分子,および1,1,1-ビシクロペンタン(BCP)を基本骨格とする分子である。次いで,それぞれの基本部位の合成手法の開発研究に取りかかった後,標的合成へと展開する。合成が完了すれば不凍活性の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anti-freezing molecules have gained much attention in the fields of food, cosmetic and medical sciences. They are generally found in nature, but artificial anti-freezing molecules are scarce. We herein attempted the design and synthesized of small organic compounds having anti-freezing activity. Our idea bases on the mimics of the α-helix structure by molecular steric hindrance without hydrogen bonding. Thus two types of anti-freezing molecules having a 3D-α-helix skeleton were designed, such as terphenyl compounds and aryl-tetrafluorosulfanyl-alkenyl compounds. First, terphenyl compounds introducing water-soluble guanidine into the side chain were synthesized via multi-steps including, twice biarylation reactions. Excitingly, the compounds synthesized exhibited antifreeze activity. We also successfully synthesized molecules incorporating a tetrafluorosulfanyl structure with a sulfur fluoride functional group and three units of aromatics and alkynes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不凍分子は幅広い産業へ応用が期待されている。しかし現実にはその源を天然物に頼らざるを得ないため入手に問題であり,その利用は極めて限定されている。そのため人工不凍作用物質の開発が望まれている。本研究成果は,遅々として進まなかった人工不凍分子開発の足がかりとなるものである。小分子でもヘリックス構造と水溶性構造があれば,不凍作用を示す可能性を初めて明らかにしたことにより,今後の開発に拍車がかかると予測される。