Peptide-Synthesis Using Super-Enzymatic Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Yoshiji  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20227060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords合成化学 / ペプチド / 触媒反応 / ボロン酸 / 触媒作用 / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品や機能性材料に含まれる多様なペプチドを合成するため、多くの合成法が確立されているが、副生成物を排出せず、常温常圧下で進行し、ラセミ化を起こさない触媒反応は未だ存在しない。その中でボロン酸触媒はアミノ酸を直接利用できる点で最も有望な触媒の1つであるが、触媒量、反応温度、ラセミ化などの課題があり、水しか出ない画期的な触媒開発という目標の達成には大きなブレークスルーが必要である。本課題では、従来法とは異なりボロン酸とカルボン酸の分子内配位結合と酸塩基触媒作用を併用活用する新概念を考案し、触媒活性の大幅な向上と触媒活性種の安定化を達成しうる超酵素様のペプチド合成触媒の創製に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkane-gem-diboronic acids have emerged as versatile organoboron catalysts for dehydrative amidation of α-amino acids. A phenol-substituted multiboron catalyst with a B-C-B structure outperformed simple arylboronic acids in the condensation of α-amino acids with suppressed epimerization of electrophiles. gem-Diboronic acid catalysis were compatible with various O, N, and S-functionalized α-amino acids bearing N-protecting groups including common carbamates used in peptide synthesis (Boc, Cbz, Fmoc). N-Trifluoroacetyl protection enabled an unprecedented catalytic dehydrative peptide synthesis at room temperature. Preliminary mechanistic studies revealed carboxylate-binding nature of gem-diboronic acids, orthogonal to the activation of carboxylic acids by arylboronic acids. The distinctive reactivity of the gem-diboronic acids would open prospects for mild catalytic peptide condensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品や機能性材料に含まれる多様なペプチドを合成するため、多くの合成法が確立されているが、副生成物を排出せず、常温常圧下で進行し、ラセミ化を起こさない触媒反応は存在しない。本課題では、従来法とは異なりカルボン酸の分子内配位結合と酸塩基触媒作用が同時に可能となるgem-ジボロン酸を新たに設計することで、触媒活性の大幅な向上と触媒活性種の安定化を達成し超酵素様のペプチド合成触媒の合成に成功した。この研究成果により、触媒量、反応温度、ラセミ化など数多くの課題を解決する糸口に繋がる構造的知見を得ることができ、水しか出ない画期的でクリーンな触媒開発という目標に一歩近づくことができた。