Project/Area Number |
19K22493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 義明 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (60402799)
星野 大 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (70304053)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 膜タンパク質 / 高分解能NMR / 可溶化剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高分解能NMR法では、立体構造が決定可能な分子量は最大で80 kDa程度に制限され、膜タンパク質の膜環境における構造解析は不可能である。これまでの研究において、膜脂質をベースとした新規可溶化剤組成物を用いると、7回膜貫通型バクテリオロドプシン(bR、27 kDa)をわずか50 kDa程度の可溶化体として安定にネイティブ構造を保持可能なことを見出した。本研究ではこの新規可溶化剤組成物の溶液NMR測定への有用性を実証するために、膜タンパク質(A型インフルエンザM2タンパク質およびS31N変異体、bR)の15N、13C、2H標識サンプルを調製し、高分解能NMR測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed two novel phospholipid analogs that provide lipid bilayer environments and can solubilize and stabilize membrane proteins with small sizes for structural determination by high resolution NMR. A combination of the two compounds, the 7 times-transmembrane protein bacteriorodopsin and the single transmembrane protein M2 protein of the type A influenza virus could be stably solubilized for a week at 40 °C. Furthermore, the 1H-15N TROSY-HSQC spectra of 2H 15N-labeled bacteriorodopsin gave approximately 80% of theoretically observable peaks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
創薬に重要な膜タンパク質は水に溶けないため、その構造機能解析は遅れている。これまでに用いられている膜タンパク質可溶化剤は、膜タンパク質を変性させてしまうことが多いという問題点を抱えていた。我々は、膜タンパク質のまわりに本来存在するリン脂質をベースとした新規化合物を開発することにより、膜タンパク質を長期に安定に可溶化することに成功し、構造機能解析への道を拓いた。