A role for oligodendrocyte precurser cells in the regulation of cognitive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Hisashi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50402798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 認知機能障害 / 多発性硬化症 / 脳血管疾患 / 白質傷害 / CNS炎症 / グリア細胞 / TRPM3 / RNAシーケンス / 細胞種選択的除去 / ジフテリア毒素 / 脱髄性疾患 / エンドセリン-1 / 脳虚血 / 特定的細胞除去 / サイトカイン / 中枢神経疾患 / 脱髄 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、認知症を含む認知機能障害の病態に深く関連する細胞群として、従来の研究ではほとんど重要視されてこなかったオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞(OPC)に焦点を当てる。神経細胞周囲の支持細胞であるグリア細胞のうち、髄鞘形成細胞であるオリゴデンドロサイトの前駆細胞であるOPCは、髄鞘形成によってのみ機能を発揮するのではなく、サイトカイン/神経栄養因子等の放出を介して脳内で多様な役割を示していることが示されつつあるが、その病態生理学的な役割は不明な点が多い。本研究ではOPCが認知症を含む中枢神経疾患の病態において、神経/グリア連関異常に対して多面的な作用を発揮する可能性を視野にいれて研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emerging evidence suggests that white matter injury, namely demyelination / myelin sheath dysfunction is an important pathological chnge for therapeutic intervention not only in central demyelinating diseases such as multiple sclerosis, but also in other central nervous system diseases such as dementia. Since oligodendrocytes, which form the myelin sheath, are generated from the differentiation and maturation of oligodendrocyte precursor cells (OPCs), the increase in OPC number and activation has been generally thought to contribute to the improvement of the pathophysiology of the above neurological diseases. This study demonstrates that there are a large number of Trpm3-positive OPCs in the vicinity of the site of cerebrovascular injury in an undifferentiated state, and that selective removal of OPCs in the acute onset phase of mouse multiple sclerosis model EAE model suppressed the clinical scores. This indicates that OPCs have dual aspect: neuroprotective and neurodestructive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
髄鞘(ミエリン鞘)は、神経線維の周囲を取り囲む絶縁体であり、線維の保護だけでなく、情報伝達を飛躍的に効率化する役割も担っています。近年、この髄鞘の機能が、多発性硬化症などの中枢脱髄性疾患のみならず、認知症など他の中枢神経疾患でも起きていることが判明しつつあります。髄鞘はオリゴデンドロサイトにより作られ、それはオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞(OPC)から分化・成熟することから、OPC数の増加や活性化はこれら疾患の改善につながると信じられてきましたが、本研究により、必ずしもそうではないことがわかりました。今後は各病態特異的にOPCの挙動を適正化することが、新たな疾患治療戦略となるのかもしれません。