Structural basis for discrimination between multi-drug exporters and lipid floppies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroaki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90204487)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords構造生物学 / 多剤耐性 / トランスポーター / 膜タンパク質 / X結晶学 / 構造生物 / X線結晶学
Outline of Research at the Start
生体膜を貫通しているトランスポーターには、基質を脂質二重層の内層から外層へ移動させるフロッパーゼ活性と、基質を細胞外へ直接排出するエクスポーター活性が知られている。これらはいずれもATPをエネルギー源として働いており、立体構造もよく似ている。そのため、両者は、はたして同じ分子メカニズムを異なる実験から命名したものなのか、本質的に別の分子なのか、不明の状態が今日まで続いている。そこで、エクスポーターをフロッパーゼ型へと改変し、その構造と機能を調べることにより、2つの膜タンパク質が異なる構造に基づく別の作用メカニズムで作用することの実証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transporters that multiply across a lipid bilayer membrane possess floppase activity which catalyzes translocation of phospholipids from inner side of a membrane to the outer side or exporter activity which plays efflux of substrate to the out of the membrane. Both activities are powered by ATP as energy source and their molecular structures are very similar. Thus, there is a question that these activities are worked by the same mechanism or there is a distinct molecule that possesses floppase or exporter activity. We plan to alter an exporter structure based on a floppase that has the same protein fold. We determined the crystal structure of the altered transporter and measured the ATP hydrolysis activity. The altered exporter showed floppase-like structure and the activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体膜の脂質のフリップ・フロップ及び膜を介する基質排出は、多様な細胞生物学や分子生物学と関係する現象であり、病理との関係も深い。ただし、エクスポーターとフロッパーゼの違いを見分けるには、生物学的なアプローチでは観察精度に限界があり、両者の捉え方には多様な主張がある。したがって、両者の機能の違いを詳細な結晶構造に基づいて解明した本研究の意義は大きいと言える。