Analysis of cancer specific signaling cascade by in vivo protein photo-cross-linking approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Takefumi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00211409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋野 展正  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (90469916)
山口 卓男  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (80596601)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがんゲノム / 融合型キナーゼ / タンパク質間相互作用 / クロスリンク / 人工アミノ酸 / がん融合遺伝子 / キナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞のゲノム不安定化により生じる遺伝子融合型プロテインキナーゼは,本来とは異なるシグナルカスケードを活性化することでがんの悪性化に深く関与している.本研究では,細胞内光クロスリンク法という独自手法を駆使し,がん融合型キナーゼが細胞内で直接基質とするタンパク質を特異的に同定する方法論を確立することで,創薬標的となる新たな下流カスケードを明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most fusion protein kinases, which are generated by cancer genome instability, show abnormal subcellular localization and contribute to malignant transformation of cancer by activating unusual signaling cascades. In this study, we employed unique in vivo protein photo-cross-linking approach to identify proteins that are direct substrates of fused protein kinases and reveal the abnormal signaling pathway. We introduced a photo-cross-linkable amino acid into the substrate recognition region of EGFR kinase and analyzed whether it could capture the substrate by cross-linking, suggesting binding to some endogenous proteins. In parallel, we developed a method to specifically label the proteins captured by the cross-linking to improve the efficiency of substrate identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
融合型キナーゼにより惹起される異常なシグナルカスケードの解明は、過去20年以上に渡り世界的に取り組まれてきた課題である。本研究では、特定のキナーゼの基質を細胞内における両者の直接的な相互作用をもとに同定するという新規アプローチを提案し、基質の同定効率向上に資する技術開発も行なった。これらを元に、融合型キナーゼの下流カスケードを特異的に明らかにできれば、がん征圧に向けた重要な布石になると考えられる。