Project/Area Number |
19K22497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 発生 / 成長 / 老化 / RNA修飾 / 5-hydroxymethylcytosine / ten-eleven translocation / エピトランスクリプトミクス / TET / tRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
すべての細胞は同じゲノムDNAを持つにも関わらず、異なる機能を発現しているからこそ個体として存在できる。その異なる機能発現はエピジェノミクスが制御していると考えられてきた。一方、RNAには多様な修飾体が存在し、巧妙な修飾調節制御が存在することや、RNAの修飾がタンパク質の発現を調整していることが明らかとなってきた。そして個体の発生や細胞の機能発現、さらに老化に伴う細胞機能低下は、エピジェネティクスだけでは説明できず、RNA修飾制御によるタンパク質の発現調節が関わるとの仮説を立てた。そこで本研究はこの生命の誕生から老化へと向かうダイナミックな変化に、エピトランスクリプトミクスが関わることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The elucidation of molecular mechanisms in the development after fertilization, cell differentiation, and growth of individuals has been speculated to play an important role in the disease development and the creation of therapeutic agents. The control of gene expression by the post-modification of RNA is involved in the regulation mechanisms, We have challenged the elucidation of mechanisms by using basic analysis technology of the modified base in RNA. We showed that the expression level of 5-hydroxymethylcytosine of RNA in various organs decreased with aging. Moreover, Ten Eleven Translation was involved in the control of the RNA modification. This study revealed a part of the importance of RNA modification in the aging of cells and individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DNAの変異とともに、DNAの後天的修飾による遺伝子発現制御は、個体の発生や成長、疾患の発症において重要な役割を演じている。一方、個体の発生や成長、疾患の発症におけるRNAの後天的修飾の変化やその制御機構は不明なままであった。本研究では、RNAの修飾体解析基盤技術を用いて、世界で最初にそれらの変化をとらえることに成功した。さらにその中でも5-hydroxymethylcytosineの特徴的変化を明らかとし、その変化を制御する分子を同定したことに学術的意義がある。本研究成果は、RNA修飾異常と疾患発症との関連性を示し、さらにその成果に伴う創薬への応用性が期待される社会的意義を有する。