Development of specific oxidative modification inhibitor for endoplasmic reticulum stress sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00261321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 小胞体ストレス / UPR / ニトロシル化 / 酸化 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 阻害薬 / IRE1 / 細胞死 / モデュレーター
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに多数のNO標的タンパク質およびその修飾部位の同定に成功してきた.この情報を利用して,NO修飾システイン残基近傍に作用して,酸化のみを特異的に阻止する化合物の単離をin silicoスクリーニングから試みたところ,世界で初めての分子特異的酸化抑制化合物の単離に成功した(特許出願済).そこで,本研究では,パーキンソン病発症に深く関わる小胞体ストレスセンサーIREαのS-ニトロシル化を特異的に抑制する新規シーズの単離を目指す.加えて,その抗パーキンソン病効果を細胞レベルとモデル動物を用いて検証し,薬理学的に分類のない新カテゴリー(酸化修飾部位阻止薬)に属するシーズの創製にチャレンジする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitric oxide (NO) regulates the enzymatic activity of IRE1α, a sensor molecule of UPR, through protein S-nitrosylation. Since NO resulted in apoptosis via inactivation of UPR, we consider a compound that specifically suppresses this oxidative modification without inhibiting endonuclease activity of IRE1α is effective. Certainly, there are many diseases dependent on UPR dysfunction such as Parkinson's disease or diabetes. Therefore, we attempted to isolate a specific oxidative modification inhibitor for the endoplasmic modification site. From in silico screening, we could isolate a candidate lead compound. In order to increase the pharmacological potency, two derivatives were also produced. We then confirmed their inhibitory effects that restored the blockage of the UPR pathway by NO in a concentration-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病や糖尿病の発症には小胞体ストレスが介在していることが明らかとなっている.一方で,一酸化窒素はセンサータンパク質であるIRE1に結合することで,本来は抗細胞死に関わる経路を遮断することでより脆弱にさせることを証明してきた.そこで,この経路を回復させるような化合物の作出は病態発症を軽減する可能性があると考えた.スクリーニングから有力な候補化合物を単離することに成功した.これらは酵素活性を阻害することなく,NOによる修飾のみを抑制することがわかった.今後,動物モデルに適用してその効力を検討することで,新規作用メカニズムを有した治療薬開発に有益な情報をもたらすと推定される.