New neuronal circuit for itch transmission in the spinal dorsal horn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Makoto  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40373394)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性掻痒 / 脊髄後角神経 / ケモジェネティックス / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎等に伴う慢性的な痒みは,過度の肉体疲労や精神的ストレスを起こし,QOL低下の原因となる。従来,痒みは弱い痛みシグナルで起こるとされ,痒みの神経化学的理解は非常に遅れていた。近年,脊髄後角のガストリン放出ペプチド受容体GRPRが痒みの伝達に重要であることが報告され,現在,脊髄後角の痒みシグナル伝達はGRPRに収束するモデルが主流となっている。しかし,それ以外の痒み伝達経路はまだ明らかになっていない。代表者は最近,慢性掻痒モデルの脊髄後角で発現増加する因子Xを特定した。本研究では,脊髄後角での痒み神経伝達における因子X陽性神経の役割を明らかにし,新しい痒み伝達経路の特定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Itch had long been considered to be caused and transmitted by a weak pain signal, and thus the neurochemical mechanisms of itch remain to be elucidated. In addition, the mechanism of chronic itch associated, for example, with atopic dermatitis is unknown. Therefore, the aim of this study was to investigate the role of a neuronal subset that expresses Factor X (X+ neurons) in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord in acute and chronic itch. We have found that activation of X+ neurons is sufficient to produce itch-related scratching behavior that is independent on a signal via gastrin-releasing peptide receptors. Furthermore, ablation of X+ neurons suppressed itch-related behavior in diverse models of acute and chronic itch. These results indicate that X+ neurons are a new subset that is necessary for spinal itch transmission under physiological and pathological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年代後半から脊髄後角での痒み選択的な神経伝達と処理機構に関する論文が相次いで報告されたが,いずれもGRP-GRPRシグナルに収束するモデルである。本研究では同シグナルを介さない,新しい痒み伝達神経回路の存在を示唆した点に学術的意義がある。さらに,アトピー性皮膚炎などの慢性掻痒に著効する医薬品はないことから,本研究の成果は画期的な創薬への扉を開く可能性があり,社会的意義もある。