Ion-pairing cooperative catalysis for fine chemical synthesis from ubiquitous carboxylic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yazaki Ryo  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (70635812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカルボン酸 / エンジオラート / ラジカル / 鉄 / エノラート / 触媒 / 重水素 / ユビキタス / 酸化 / アルカリ金属 / バイメタリック / イオンペア
Outline of Research at the Start
αアミノ酸やヒドロキシ酸は、医薬品をはじめとする高機能性材料の構成成分として広く用いられており、ユビキタスなカルボン酸を原料として、α位にヘテロ原子を直接導入できれば、非天然型αーアミノ酸およびヒドロキシ酸合成法として理想的である。そこで本申請課題では、独自のイオンペア協奏機能触媒を用いることでカルボン酸の活性化を基盤としたラジカル型のヘテロ原子導入反応によるαーアミノ酸およびヒドロキシ酸合成法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ubiquitous carboxylic acids are ideal starting materials for the synthesis of unnatural α-amino acids and hydroxy acids bearing complex carbon framework and various functional groups. However, the activation of carboxylic acids generally requires the use of a stoichiometric amount of base. We developed a direct catalytic α-oxidation of carboxylic acids by a radical mechanism without stoichiometric amount of external base. In addition, detailed mechanistic study revealed the cooperative actions of iron species and alkali metal ions substantially facilitated the enolization of carboxylic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルボン酸はバイオマス資源として、任意の構造ユニットを有するカルボン酸が容易に入手可能である。また従来の高エネルギー消費プロセスで製造される原料と比較して取扱が容易で、様々な機能性分子合成のための有用な原料となる。そのためカルボン酸の効率的な分子変換技術の開発は、多様な機能性分子構築のための強力なツールとなり、社会還元性も高いと考えられる。