Mechanism of regulation of drug transporter expression in lifestyle-related diseases by epitranscriptomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ieiri Ichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 大学院担当教授 (60253473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 豪  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (80423573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬物トランスポーター / RNAメチル化 / エピトランスクリプトーム解析 / 生活習慣病 / 高血糖 / 発現変動機構
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、薬物治療の成否に関わる体内動態に大きな影響を及ぼす薬物トランスポーターの発現量が、糖尿病により変動することが示唆されている。しかし、そのメカニズムについては全く未解明である。本研究では、遺伝子機能の調節に重要であるRNA修飾を解析対象とし、糖尿病を始めとする生活習慣病により引き起こされる薬物トランスポーターの発現変動機構をエピトランスクリプトームによる網羅的なRNA修飾解析で明らかにする。RNA修飾のトランスポーター発現調節への関与が明らかになれば、薬物療法が標準治療である他の疾患にもエピトランスクリプトーム解析の対象を広げる必要性が示される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of glucose concentration on drug transporter gene expression via N6-methyladenosine (m6A) modification was evaluated using human hepatoma-derived cells (HepG2). Fat mass and obesity-associated (FTO) expression was significantly decreased under high glucose concentration conditions. The results of microRNA (miRNA) analysis suggested that the decreased expression of FTO was caused by miRNA-mediated repression of translation. Comprehensive methylation analysis revealed that m6A frequency on the drug transporter SLC22A increased under high glucose concentration conditions, resulting in increased expression of SLC22A. These results indicate that m6A plays an important role in the mechanism of variation of drug transporter expression in hyperglycemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、高血糖がRNAメチル化修飾機構を介して薬物トランスポーターの発現変動を引き起こしていることが示唆された。発現変動する薬物トランスポーターを特定したことから、糖尿病時の薬物治療への薬物動態学的な評価を行うことで適切な薬物治療への応用が期待できる。脱メチル化酵素であるFTOの発現低下が示されたことから、当該機構は薬物トランスポーターに留まらず幅広い遺伝子の発現制御に関与している可能性があり、応用が期待できる。FTOの発現低下がmiRNAにより引き起こされることも明らかとなったことから、本miRNAを新たな糖尿病のバイオマーカーとした研究を進めることで、病態解明への展開も期待できる。